Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy covers how we use your personal information. We take your privacy seriously and will take all measures to protect your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy has been provided and approved by website privacy policy provider LegalCentre.co.uk.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

[For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is Paul Genders.]

Information We Collect

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Use of Cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers.

Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file.  Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies.  This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you.  In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Further, we may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you.  We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented at the time your information was collected.

If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

If you do not want us to use your data for our or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.

Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors. 

Storing Your Personal Data

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

Third Party Links

You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them. 

Access To Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £25 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested.  Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy.  Please do not hesitate to contact us at

What Our Customers Are Saying

I had tired and dull website, which did not sell my business in way I wanted it to do. Michael has been amazing, nothing is too much trouble! When setting up a website, it can take a lot of time and effort, especially when trying to encompass all aspects of your products and services. It can be very stressful, especially if you are not the most computer literate, however with the support of Michael, there has been; No stress whatsoever. I now have a great website that truly reflects my bus...

Jo & Dan Foulkes | Ideal Homes -

Website: www.idealhomeimprovementsuk.co.ukRead Full ReviewRead More

It was a pleasure to deal with Michael from Websites4U. He understood the industry and what we needed from a website. He was also very patient with me when I asked him to change certain features and was always able to fulfil my wants not just my needs. The whole experience of dealing with Michael from start to finish of the project was enjoyable, and dealing with just one person makes it so easy.

Nigel | Sheffield Garage Services Ltd -

Website: www.sheffieldgarage.co.ukRead Full ReviewRead More

Michael has showcased excellent customer service from the get-go regarding taking us on as a new customer, including competitive pricing for the packages on offer, aiding in the web-design and implementing any changes that have been required. Furthermore, Michael also ensured a quick and easy transfer of domain names and his time frame estimates have been accurate for when the website would be live. Lastly, I look forward to having Michael as my contact going forward as I know our advertisement...

Shaun | Engine Services And Components Ltd -

Website: www.engineservicesandcomponents.co.ukRead Full ReviewRead More

From the moment, we liaised I have nothing but positive feedback for Michael, down to every phone call he has been polite, friendly, and extremely helpful! When I received his first initial thoughts and feedback I knew he was the one for the job. I Instantly felt like a weight had been lifted off my shoulders! No job seems to big or small and he has always been there to help and guide. I strongly recommend him for his professionalism. 5***** A pleasure to do business with!

Kate Nicklin - Office Manager | Drayton Home Design -

Website: www.draytonhomedesign.co.ukRead Full ReviewRead More

I have been in contact with Michael for a couple of months now and he has been patient with waiting for our business to decide what we would like on our website etc, the example Michael sent over was really impressive and caught all aspects of our business and the final website is even better, Michael has been a pleasure to deal with and made the switch over very easy, we as a business will be defiantly recommending Michael and Websites 4 U Ltd to other smaller business ,overall we are very happ...

Natalie | Holmbush Motors Limited T/A M & D Motors -

Website: www.mdmotorsuk.co.ukRead Full ReviewRead More